Test Bank of Human Intimacy Marriage the Family and its Meaning 11TH EDITION By COX

Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download

In Stock

Original price was: $55.00.Current price is: $20.00.

Compare
SKU:00078600021

Test Bank of Human Intimacy Marriage the Family and it’s Meaning 11TH EDITION By COX

CHAPTER 1—HUMAN INTIMACY IN THE BRAVE NEW WORLD OF FAMILY DIVERSITY

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. Diversity in the family today has resulted in:

a.

no similarities to the family of the past.

b.

a lack of expert agreement on the definition of “family.”

c.

overemphasis on family similarities.

d.

government withdrawal from the family structure.

ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Introduction OBJ: 1

2.____ relationships are characterized by intense intellectual, emotional, and when appropriate, physical communion.

a.

Satisfactory

b.

Intimate

c.

Consummate

d.

Connected

ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Building Successful Relationships

OBJ: 2

3. Cox and Demmitt suggest that intimacy allows us to:

a.

process complex information.

b.

be human.

c.

function like automatons.

d.

control others.

ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Building Successful Relationships

OBJ: 2

4. Modern marriages and families have:

a.

undergone dramatic changes and are still evolving.

b.

stopped changing and have remained constant over the past few years.

c.

experienced dramatic change and continue to change at a rapid rate.

d.

have remained unchanged over time.

ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Building Successful Relationships

OBJ: 3

5. Why is it necessary to be creative in our vision of the ideal family?

a.

Focusing on similarities and avoiding differences will help us define the family.

b.

Creativity can lead to increased divorce rates and single parents.

c.

Our time would be more effective in pursuing ways to avoid conflict.

d.

Visualizing more than simply the absence of conflict can produce motivational goals.

ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Building Successful Relationships

OBJ: 5

6. The key to a successful family:

a.

is a two-parent unit with biological parents.

b.

will be best understood by coming to an agreed-upon definition of the family.

c.

is understanding the characteristics that allow intimate relationships to grow and flourish.

d.

is rooted in the lack of conflict, but is not affected by creative visualization of the ideal.

ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Building Successful Relationships

OBJ: 5

7. Why is studying strong families so important to the authors?

a.

Understanding what is wrong with the family by comparing and contrasting it to successful families can make research easier.

b.

Uncovering the strengths of enduring relationships can help improve our ability to build a successful intimate relationship.

c.

Justifying the importance of two-parent families can ease the pressure on government-supported programs.

d.

The authors want to create an ideal vision of the family, but know the ideal is unattainable.

ANS: BPTS:1

REF: Qualities of Strong and Resilient Families: An Overview OBJ: 5

8. The dismay at the current state of the family and the desire to return to the “good old days” has created:

a.

a host of alternative family forms.

b.

a new wave of liberalism.

c.

the myth of family decline.

d.

more opportunities for working women.

ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Building Successful Relationships

OBJ: 3

9. As a result of research on the importance of strong families:

a.

the divorce rate has declined.

b.

family values are a favored government topic.

c.

adolescents are less susceptible to peer pressure.

d.

family values have been replaced by education programs.

ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Building Successful Relationships

OBJ: 5

10.What we learn from our _________ influences our intimate relationships in our _________. 

a.

family of origin; ideal family

b.

functional family; family of procreation

c.

family of origin; family of procreation

d.

family of origin; extended family

ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Building Successful Relationships

OBJ: 4

11. While it may not be true, many believe the sign of a successful marriage is:

a.

durability.

b.

wealth.

c.

children.

d.

conflict-ridden.

ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Building Successful Relationships

OBJ: 4

12. Research comparing children raised by both parents to those raised by single parents has consistently found that:

a.

children raised by both parents tend to do better in school.

b.

children raised by stepparents do as well in school as those raised by both parents.

c.

children raised by single parents do as well as those raised by two parents.

d.

children raised by both parents do equally well to all family structures.

ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Building Successful Relationships

OBJ: 4

13. Discovering the strengths of enduring intimate relationships may enable us to:

a.

understand the causes of jealousy.

b.

build a successful marriage and fulfilling family life.

c.

predict divorce rates.

d.

make choices by default.

ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Building Successful Relationships

OBJ: 5

14. Vera and David Mace coined the phrase “family wellness” to describe:

a.

the love and affection that families provide during an illness.

b.

a strong family that is functioning successfully.

c.

intellectual, emotional, and physical communion.

d.

medical plans designed for couples with children.

ANS: BPTS:1

REF: Qualities of Strong and Resilient Families: An Overview OBJ: 6

15. Vera and David Mace believe that the quality of life in our communities is determined in part by:

a.

objective conditions like crime and poverty.

b.

a common set of moral and ethical factors.

c.

subjective factors like people’s perceptions of local community issues.

d.

the quality of relationships in the families that make up the communities.

ANS: DPTS:1

REF: Qualities of Strong and Resilient Families: An Overview OBJ: 6

16. Strong families take the initiative to fight their problems and are:

a.

optimistic.

b.

pessimistic.

c.

egocentric.

d.

self-defeating.

ANS: APTS:1

REF: Qualities of Strong and Resilient Families: An Overview OBJ: 5

17. Strong families tend to exhibit all of the following qualities EXCEPT:

a.

high incomes.

b.

commitment.

c.

good communication patterns.

d.

appreciation.

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Write a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Bestsellers

Test Bank of Human Intimacy Marriage the Family and its Meaning 11TH EDITION By COX

Original price was: $55.00.Current price is: $20.00.
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download

Test Bank For Human Sexuality Self, Society And Culture 1st Edition By Gilbert Herdt

Original price was: $50.00.Current price is: $30.00.
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download ISBN10: 0077448219 ISBN13: 9780077448219

Test Bank for Identities and Inequalities Exploring the Intersections of Race, Class, Gender, & Sexuality 3rd Edition by David Newman

Original price was: $75.00.Current price is: $35.00.
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download ISBN13: 9780078027031 ISBN10: 0078027039

Test Bank For Human Sexuality In a World of Diversity Fourth Canadian 4th Edition By Rathus

Original price was: $55.00.Current price is: $20.00.
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download Authors: Rathus, Nevid, Fichtner-Rathus, Herold, McKay Edition: 4th Edition Publisher: Pearson Copyright: 2013

Test Bank For American Ethnicity The Dynamics and Consequences of Discrimination 7Th Edition By Adalberto

Original price was: $55.00.Current price is: $24.00.
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download ISBN-13: 978-0078111587 ISBN-10: 0078111587

Test Bank for Understanding Dying, Death, And Bereavement 7th Edition By Michael R. Leming

Original price was: $55.00.Current price is: $19.00.
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download Full Title: Understanding Dying, Death, and Bereavement Edition: 7th edition ISBN-13: 978-0495810186 Format: PDF Publisher: CENGAGE Learning (02/09/2010)

World Regions in Global Context, Peoples Places and Environments 6th Edition Test Bank

Original price was: $55.00.Current price is: $22.00.
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download ISBN-13: 9780134857190 ISBN-13: 9780134153681 Published by Pearson (December 13th, 2017 Author: Sallie Marston, Paul Knox, Diana Liverman, Vincent Del Casino Jr., Paul Robbins (Author)

 

 

Product has been added to your cart