Test Bank For Physiology of Behavior 11th Edition by Carlson

Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download
ISBN-10: 0205239390 • ISBN-13: 9780205239399

In Stock

$28.00

Compare
SKU:000786000247

Test Bank For Physiology of Behavior 11th Edition by Carlson

Chapter 4: Psychopharmacology

Topic

Question Type

Factual

Conceptual

Application

Introduction

Multiple Choice

1,3

2,4

Fill-In

Essay

1,2

Principles of Psychopharmacology

Multiple Choice

5,18,25,30,31,34

Fill-In

Essay

3,4

Sites of Drug Action

Multiple Choice

40,42,44,46,48,51,53

43,47,49,50,54

41,45-52

Fill-In

11,12,13

Essay

5

Neurotransmitters and Neuromodulators

Multiple Choice

56,61-63,68,72,75-77,81,86,88,89,96,104,106,108

55,57-60,64,66,67,69, 70-74,78,79,82-85,90-94,98,101,103,105,107,109,110

99,100,102

Fill-In

14-20

Essay

7,8,10

9

6

Multiple-Choice Questions

4.1-1.  Ingestion of  ________ can result in fatal paralysis of the muscles.

a. fluoxetine

b. botulinum toxin

c. amphetamine

d. L-DOPA.

e. atropine

Difficulty: 1

Question ID: 4.1-1

Page Ref: 100  

Topic: Opening 

Vignette Skill: Factual

Answer: b. botulinum toxin

Rationale: Ingestion of botulinum toxin can result in fatal paralysis of the muscles. 

4.1-2.  A key characteristic of a drug, as defined in the text, is that it

a. must be an endogenous chemical.

b. can include essential nutrients.

c. is effective only at high doses.

d. can be abused or misused by humans. 

e. is an exogenous chemical.

Difficulty: 2

Question ID: 4.1-2

Page Ref: 100    

Topic: Introduction

Skill: Conceptual

Answer: e. is an exogenous chemical.

Rationale: A drug is defined by the text as an exogenous chemical. 

4.1-3. ________  refers to the study of the effects of drugs on the nervous system and behavior.

a. Pseudopharmacology

b. Neuropharmacology

c. Psychoimmunology

d. Neurochemistry 

e. Psychopharmacology

 Difficulty: 1

Question ID: 4.1-3

Page Ref: 100   

Topic: Introduction

Skill: Factual

Answer: e. Psychopharmacology

Rationale:  Psychopharmacology involves the study of the effects of drugs on the nervous system and behavior.

4.1-4. ________ refers to the process by which drugs are absorbed, distributed within the body, metabolized, and then excreted from the body.

a. Pharmacotherapy

b. Pharmacokinetics 

c. Drug metabolism 

d. Pharmacodynamics 

e. Neurobotany

Difficulty: 1

Question ID: 4.1-4

Page Ref: 101  

Topic: Pharmacokinetics

 Skill: Conceptual 

Answer: b. Pharmacokinetics

Rationale: Pharmacokinetics refers to the process by which drugs are absorbed, distributed within the body, metabolized, and then excreted from the body.

4.1-5.  Dr. Jackson is doing research in which she examines whether a drug effect is different depending on whether the drug is given orally or rectally. We might say that she is doing a study involving

a. neurotherapy.

b. neurochemistry.

c. behavioral neuroscience.

d. pharmacokinetics.

e. neuropharmacology.

Difficulty: 1

Question ID: 4.1-5

Page Ref: 101  

Topic: Pharmacokinetics

Skill: Conceptual

Answer: d. pharmacokinetics.

Rationale: Dr. Jackson is conducting a pharmacokinetic study that compares different routes of administration.

4.1-6.  The ________ route is the fastest way for a drug to reach the brain.

a. oral

b. topical

c. intravenous

d. intramuscular

e. intraperitoneal 

Difficulty: 1

Question ID: 4.1-6

Page Ref: 101   

Topic: Pharmacokinetics

Skill: Factual

Answer: c. intravenous

Rationale: The intravenous route is the fastest way for a drug to reach the brain.

4.1-7.  An important drawback to the ________ route is the high likelihood of accidental overdose.

a. oral

b. topical

c. intravenous

d. intramuscular 

e. intraperitoneal

Difficulty: 1

Question ID: 4.1-7

Page Ref: 101  

Topic: Pharmacokinetics

Skill: Conceptual

Answer: c. intravenous

Rationale: The intravenous route can result in an accidental overdose.

 

4.1-8.  The ________ route of drug administration is commonly used for small laboratory animals such as the rat.

a. intraperitoneal

b. oral

c. intravascular 

d. topical

e. intranasal

Difficulty: 1

Question ID: 4.1-8

Page Ref: 101  

Topic: Pharmacokinetics

Skill: Conceptual

Answer: a. intraperitoneal

Rationale: Drugs are commonly given to rats via the intraperitoneal route.

4.1-9.  The ________ route of drug administration is most commonly used for humans.

a. intraperitoneal 

b. oral

c. intravascular 

d. topical

e. intranasal

Difficulty: 1

Question ID: 4.1-9

Page Ref: 102  

Topic: Pharmacokinetics

Skill: Conceptual

Answer: b. oral

Rationale: Humans commonly take drugs via the oral route. 

4.1-10.  James snorts a small amount of cocaine into his nose using a rolled up dollar bill. The formal term for this route of cocaine administration would be

a. inhalation.

b. insufflation. 

c. intravenous 

d. intrarectal.

e. sublingual.

Difficulty: 2

Question ID:  4.1-10

Page Ref:  102  

Topic: Pharmacokinetics

Skill:  Applied

Answer: b. insufflation.

Rationale: Insufflation is the formal name for nasal snorting of a drug.

4.1-11.  A drug that might cause stomach upset if taken orally can alternatively be administered to a human via

a. injection into the gut.

b. the sublingual route.

c. a topical patch.

d. the intracranial route. 

e. a rectal suppository.

Difficulty:  1

Question ID: 4.1-11

Page Ref:  102   

Topic: Pharmacokinetics

Skill: Conceptual

Answer: e. a rectal suppository.

Rationale: A rectal suppository can deliver a drug into the blood without stomach upset .

4.1-12.  Neil has accidentally ingested a toxic chemical, which has made him unconscious and will soon kill him. Which route of administration would emergency physicians most likely use to administer an antidote for the toxin?

a. intravenous

b. oral

c. topical 

d. rectal

e. nasal  

Difficulty: 2

Question ID: 4.1-12

Page Ref:  101   

Topic: Pharmacokinetics

Skill: Applied

Answer: a. intravenous

Rationale: The intravenous route rapidly delivers antidotes into the body and can be used for an unconscious person. 

4.1-13.  The ________ route of drug administration has the advantage of bypassing the blood-brain barrier.

a. intraperitoneal

b. oral

c. intravascular

d. topical

e. intracerebroventricular

Difficulty: 1

Question ID: 4.1-13

Page Ref: 102  

Topic: Pharmacokinetics

Skill: Conceptual

Answer: e. intracerebroventricular

Rationale:  Drugs administered via the intracerebroventricular route bypass the blood-brain barrier. 

4.1-14.  An increase in ________ for a drug would cause that drug to more rapidly reach the brain.

a. metabolism of the drug via the liver

b. lipid solubility

c. water solubility

d. depot binding of the drug in blood, bone and fat

e. kidney excretion

Difficulty: 1

Question ID: 4.1-14

Page Ref: 103  

Topic: Pharmacokinetics

Skill: Conceptual

Answer: b. lipid solubility 

Rationale: An increase in lipid solubility for a drug would cause that drug to more rapidly reach the brain.

4.1-15.  Which of the following is true of drug effects?

a. Drugs vary widely in their effectiveness.

b. Drugs continue to show increases of effect even with super-large doses.

c. Heavier animals usually require lower drug doses than do lighter animals. 

d. A drug has only one effect.

e. For a given animal weight, twice as much drug always has twice the effect.

Difficulty: 1

Question ID: 4.1-15    

Page Ref: 103   

Topic: Drug Effectiveness

Skill: Conceptual

Answer: a. Drugs vary widely in their effectiveness.

Rationale: Drugs vary widely in their effectiveness.

4.1-16.  The primary route of excretion of drugs from the body is via the

a. liver.

b. lung.

c. mucosa. 

d. kidneys. 

e. skin.

Difficulty: 1

Question ID: 4.1-16   

Page Ref: 103  

Topic: Pharmacokinetics

Skill: Conceptual

Answer: d. kidneys.

Rationale: The primary route of excretion of drugs from the body is via the kidneys.

4.1-17.  The primary organ that metabolizes drugs is the 

a. liver. 

b. lung.

c. mucosa. 

d. kidneys. 

e. skin.

Difficulty: 1

Question ID: 4.1-17

Page Ref: 103  

Topic: Pharmacokinetics

Skill: Conceptual

Answer: a.  liver.  

Rationale: The primary organ that metabolizes drugs is the liver.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Write a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Bestsellers

Anatomy and Physiology The Unity of Form Function 9th Edition Saladin Test Bank

$25.00
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download Chapters: 29 Format: PDF ISBN-13: ‎978-1260256000 ISBN-10: ‎1260256006 Author: Kenneth Saladin Publisher: ‎MG. Hill; 9th edition

Understanding Anatomy & Physiology 3rd Edition Test Bank

$23.00
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download Chapters: 25 Format: PDF ISBN-13:978-0803676459 ISBN-10: 080367645X Publisher: ‎ FA Davis Author: Gale Sloan Thompson

Test Bank For Hole’s Human Anatomy And Physiology, 14th Edition

$19.00
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download By: David N. Shier Dr., Jackie L. Butler, Ricki Lewis Dr. Publisher: McGraw Hill ISBN-10: 0078024293 ISBN-13: 9780078024290

Test Bank For Pilbeams Mechanical Ventilation 5th Edition By Cairo

$10.00
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download ISBN 10: 0323072070 / ISBN 13: 9780323072076

Test Bank For Anatomy & Physiology 8th Edition by Kevin T. Patton, Gary A. Thibodeau

$22.00
(0 Reviews)
Our Test Bank for Anatomy & Physiology 8th Edition by Kevin T. Patton, Gary A. Thibodeau contains thousands of practice questions and answers to help you prepare for your upcoming exam. These comprehensive materials cover all of the core concepts in detail, so you can be confident that you'll be well-prepared for whatever topics are on the test. In addition, our Test Bank includes detailed answer explanations for each question, so you can better understand the material and learn from your mistakes. With our Test Bank, you can be sure that you're getting the best possible preparation for your upcoming exam. Order now and get started studying today! Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download ISBN-13: 978-0323083577 ISBN-10: 0323083579

Test Bank for Anatomy & Physiology The Unity of Form and Function 8th Edition by Saladin, Kenneth S

$22.00
(0 Reviews)
Test Bank for Anatomy & Physiology The Unity of Form and Function 8th Edition by Saladin, Kenneth S is a digital supplement designed to help you improve your understanding of the material covered in the textbook. Test banks typically include multiple choice, short answer, and essay questions. The Test Bank for Anatomy & Physiology The Unity of Form and Function 8th Edition by Saladin, Kenneth S can be used to create practice quizzes and tests, as well as to improve your understanding of the material. In addition, the Test Bank for Anatomy & Physiology The Unity of Form and Function 8th Edition by Saladin, Kenneth S can be used to prepare for exams. Test banks are an essential tool for any student who wants to succeed in their coursework. Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download ISBN-13: 978-1259277726 ISBN-10: 1259277720

Visual Anatomy & Physiology 3E By Martini - Test Bank

$19.50
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download ISBN: 9780134394695 | 9780134454658 0134454650 | 9780134511191 | 0134511190 Edition :3rd Edition Author :Martini Copyright: 2018 Publisher: Pearson

 

 

Product has been added to your cart