Test Bank For Personality Theory And Research By Daniel Cervone 13th Edition

Test Bank For Personality Theory And Research By Daniel Cervone 13th Edition is the most comprehensive and up-to-date personality theories and research Test Bank on the market today. It provides students with a detailed overview of major theoretical perspectives in the field of personality psychology, including coverage of recent research findings and also includes a comprehensive review of the major methods used in personality research, along with a discussion of ethical issues in personality testing and research.

In addition, the Test Bank For Personality Theory And Research By Daniel Cervone 13th Edition features a wealth of resources for further study, including an extensive bibliography and a glossary of key terms. As the most comprehensive and up-to-date personality theories and research Test Bank on the market today, the Test Bank For Personality Theory And Research By Daniel Cervone 13th Edition is essential reading for all students of personality psychology.

Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download
ISBN-13: 978-1118976296 ISBN-10: 9781118976296

In Stock

$28.00

Compare
SKU:000786000211

Test Bank For Personality Theory And Research By Daniel Cervone 13th Edition

Chapter: Chapter 03: A Psychodynamic Theory: Freud’s Psychoanalytic Theory of Personality

Multiple Choice

  1. 1. An early influence on the development of Freud’s process model of dynamic functioning was
    1. a. Brucke’s physiological model.
    2. b. Einstein’s physics model.
    3. c. Charcot’s model for hysteria.
    4. d. all of the above.

Ans: a

    1. 2. The 19th-century movement which argued that natural science principles could explain all human biological and psychological functioning was called 
    2. a. psychoanalysis.
    3. b. mechanism.
    4. c. hypnotism.
    5. d. catharsis.

Ans: b

    1. 3. Various factors affected Freud’s theory.  Which of the following is not one of these influences?
    2. a. Victorian era.
    3. b. World War I.
    4. c. academic psychology.
    5. d. anti-semitism.

Ans: c

    1. 4. Which of the following is an important component of the Freudian view of the person?
    2. a. energy system. 
    3. b. pleasure principle.
    4. c. both (a) and (b).
    5. d. neither (a) nor (b).

Ans: c

    1. 5. Which concept expresses a release of emotion following talking about one’s problems?
    2. a. catharsis.
    3. b. free association.
    4. c. transference neurosis.
    5. d. dream interpretation.

Ans: a

    1. 6. Freud sees society as                                      
    2. a. frustrating a person’s basic desires.
    3. b. necessary for happiness.
    4. c. prohibiting any gratification.
    5. d. conflicting with demands of the ego.

Ans: a

    1. 7. At the heart of the psychoanalytic view of the person is that the person is
    2. a. a scientist.
    3. b. a computer.
    4. c. basically like other species.
    5. d. an energy system.

Ans: d

    1. 8. Voon et al. (2010) used fMRI to track the brain activation of people with and without conversion disorder.  What results would have supported the idea that people with conversion disorder are likely faking their symptoms?
    2. a. similar strength of connection between regions associated with emotion and motor movement between the two groups
    3. b. the same pattern of brain activity in response to emotional faces
    4. c. different strength of connection between regions associated with emotion and motor movement between the two groups
    5. d. a and c are correct

Ans: d

    1. 9. Voon et al. (2010) used fMRI to track the brain activation of people with and without conversion disorder.  What results would Freud have predicted?
    2. a. similar strength of connection between regions associated with emotion and motor movement between the two groups
    3. b. the same pattern of brain activity in response to emotional faces
    4. c. different strength of connection between regions associated with emotion and motor movement between the two groups
    5. d. a and c are correct

Ans: c

    1. 10. Using fMRI, Voon et al. (2010) found that individuals with conversion disorder had a stronger connection between the regions of the brain associated with emotion and those associated with motor movement.  How does this help us to understand the disorder?
    2. a. The emotions of people with conversion disorder interfere with their ability to control movement 
    3. b. People with conversion disorder are much more emotional in general
    4. c. The emotions of people with conversion disorder interfere with their ability to control thinking
    5. d. People with conversion disorder get overly upset because of their symptoms

Ans: a

    1. 11. Research on thought suppression suggests that
    2. a. this may contribute to the development of phobias.
    3. b. this is good for one’s physical health.
    4. c. both (a) and (b).
    5. d. neither (a) nor (b).

Ans: a

    1. 12. Very briefly, the goal of psychoanalysis could be stated to be
    2. a. increased control over the instincts and drives which
    3. b. seek expression in antisocial behavior.
    4. c. the ability to restrict the reduction of tension through
    5. d. the seeking of pleasure and heightened conformity to the
    6. e. demands of social life.
    7. f. both (a) and (b).

Ans: d

    1. 13.The development of the idea of catharsis is the result of
    2. a. correlational research
    3. b. biological research
    4. c. experimental research
    5. d. a clinical case study

Ans: d

    1. 14.Freud suggested that people function according to the
    2. a. evolutionary principle.
    3. b. pleasure principle.
    4. c. actualization principle.
    5. d. all of the above.

Ans: b

    1. 15. Psychoanalysis is                                           
    2. a. a theory of personality.
    3. b. a method of therapy.
    4. c. a technique for research.
    5. d. all of the above.

Ans: d

    1. 16. The foundation for Freud’s view of human functioning was the principle of 
    2. a. uncertainty.
    3. b. conservation of energy.
    4. c. regression to the mean.
    5. d. all of the above.

Ans: b

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Write a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Bestsellers

Abnormal Child Psychology 7th Edition Mash Test Bank

$22.50
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download Edition:7 Genres:Health, Medical, Hospital, Fitness, Science, Psychology Author : Eric J. Mash, David A. Wolfe Publisher: Cengage Higher Education ISBN:1337624268 ISBN :9781337624268y

Test Bank for Psychology Themes and Variations 10th Edition by Weiten

$19.00
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download ISBN-10: 1305498208, ISBN-13: 9781305498204 Author: by Wayne Weiten Publisher ‏ : ‎ Cengage Learning

Test Bank for Abnormal Psychology, 14th Edition By Ann M. Kring, Sheri L. Johnson

$35.00
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download ISBN: 9781119395232

Work in the 21st Century: An Introduction to Industrial and Organizational Psychology, 4th Edition Test Bank

$19.00
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download ISBN-13: 978-1118291207 ISBN-10: 9781118291207 Author: Frank J. Landy, Jeffrey M. Conte Publisher ‏ : ‎ Wiley Edition: 4th

Test Bank for The Personality Puzzle 7th Edition By David C. Funder

$19.00
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download ISBN-13: 978-0393265149 ISBN-10: 9780393265149

Test Bank For The Psychology Of Sex And Gender 1st Edition by Jennifer Katherine Bosson

$19.00
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download ISBN-13: 978-1506331324 ISBN-10: 1506331327

 

 

Product has been added to your cart