Test Bank For Health Promotion in Nursing 3rd Edition Maville

The Test Bank for Health Promotion in Nursing 3rd Edition Maville is a comprehensive guide that covers all the necessary content to help you prepare for your nursing examination. This book provides an overview of the different aspects of health promotion, including disease prevention, health education, and risk reduction. It also includes a practice test that will help you gauge your knowledge and skills.

In addition, the Test Bank for Health Promotion in Nursing 3rd Edition Maville provides study tips and strategies to help you get the most out of your review. With its comprehensive coverage and practice test, the Test Bank for Health Promotion in Nursing 3rd Edition Maville is an essential resource for any nursing student preparing for their exams.

Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download
ISBN-13: 978-1133589976 ISBN-10: 1133589979

In Stock

$19.00

Compare
SKU:000786000421

Test Bank For Health Promotion in Nursing 3rd Edition Maville

Chapter 4  The Role of the Nurse in Health Promotion

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1.The biological, psychological, sociological, environmental, political, spiritual, intellectual, sexual, and technological domains are:

a.

areas of concern affecting a person’s optimal health.

b.

dependent on conditions beyond a person’s individual control.

c.

fundamental nursing health-care goals.

d.

negative dimensions impacted by the disease process.

ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Challenging

2.Mr. & Mrs. Smith and their seven children live in a two-bedroom housing project. The school nurse is concerned with the Smith children’s frequent absences due to recurrent upper respiratory infections. Which of the following health domains should the nurse consider when addressing the children’s health-promotion needs?

a.

Environmental

b.

Political

c.

Spiritual

d.

Technological

ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate

3.Cultural values are considered a dimension of which of the following domains?

a.

Biological

b.

Intellectual

c.

Political

d.

Sociological

ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Easy

4.The technological domain:

a.

affects all of the other domains.

b.

determines realistic outcomes.

c.

primarily addresses computerized patient data.

d.

refers to digital technology.

ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate

5.The term Nursing Process refers to:

a.

a health-care approach focusing on patient compliance and trust.

b.

a problem-solving method for developing a plan of care.

c.

health-promotion approaches that focus on wellness outcomes.

d.

legal standards guiding nursing care.

ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Easy

6.Mrs. Cruz, a 68-year-old post–hip replacement surgery patient, is being discharged but does not have anyone at home to help her during her recovery period. Her nurse is aware of this and speaks to her doctor about her concerns about Mrs. Cruz. In this situation the nurse has assumed which of the following health-promotion roles?

a.

Advocate

b.

Consultant

c.

Educator

d.

Role model

ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Easy

7.When developing a plan of care for a patient, the nurse must first:

a.

address nursing diagnoses that are specific to the patient.

b.

collect data as part of the assessment phase.

c.

identify realistic and measurable outcome goals.

d.

establish goals for evaluation of the care plan.

ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate

8.Which of the following most influences a person’s understanding of his or her disease process?

a.

Access to health care

b.

Educational level

c.

Gender

d.

Socioeconomic level

ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Easy

9.Mary ‘s doctor suggests that Mary receive a mammogram. This is considered to be a (an):

a.

initial prevention.

b.

primary prevention.

c.

secondary intervention.

d.

tertiary prevention.

ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Difficult

10.The nurse acts as an empowering agent in health promotion by:

a.

coordinating all of a patient’s health care.

b.

focusing on the patient’s anxiety and fears related to change.

c.

including the patient in every aspect of care.

d.

motivating patient behavior through description of negative outcomes.

ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Difficult

11.Mr. Pesci is recuperating in a rehabilitation center following hospitalization for surgery. Mr. Pesci’s rehabilitation at the center is an example of:

a.

initial intervention.

b.

primary prevention.

c.

secondary intervention.

d.

tertiary prevention.

ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Difficult

12.Mrs. Lopez has a severe visual impairment and has been hospitalized twice for falls occurring at home. Which of the following might be an appropriate nursing diagnosis for her?

a.

Ineffective health maintenance related to knowledge deficit

b.

Ineffective health maintenance related to safety hazards

c.

Potential risk for further development

d.

Potential risk for infection

ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Difficult

13.Controllable risk factors impacting health promotion include:

a.

age.

b.

culture.

c.

genetics.

d.

lifestyle.

ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Easy

14.Which of the following is essential for a successful health-promotion plan?

a.

Assumption of personal responsibility

b.

Detection of disease

c.

Early implementation of therapy

d.

Virginia Henderson

ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate

15.The North American Nursing Diagnosis Association:

a.

defines appropriate interventions for uncommon nursing problems.

b.

identifies nursing’s need for patient documentation.

c.

identifies outcomes for common nursing problems.

d.

provides a taxonomy or classification structure for nursing diagnoses.

ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Difficult

TRUE/FALSE

1.Health promotion has been a fundamental goal of nursing for years.

ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: Easy

2.Diseases can be ethnic-specific.

ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: Easy

3.Lifestyle behavior changes cannot influence the biological domain.

ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: Easy

4.Leadership abilities are required for the nurse coordinating care.

ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: Easy

5.Nurses who empower clients emphasize the passive role of the patient.

ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate

6.Women are more at risk for high blood pressure than are men.

ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate

7.Health promotion activities occur only in hospital settings.

ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate

8.Nurses are viewed as role models by students.

ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: Easy

9.The nursing care plan is developed with the patient’s potential problems or needs in mind.

ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate

10.In primary prevention, the detrimental effects of a health condition have occurred.

ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: Easy

MATCHING

Match each nurse theorist to the description of their role.

a.

Advocate

b.

Coordinator of care

c.

Empowering agent

d.

Role model

e.

Educator

f.

Proactive change agent

1.Assures appropriate sequence of events in patient care

2.Emphasizes the highest ideals of nursing care

3.Emphasizes self-directed, self-regulated care

4.Focuses on the person’s ability to change

5.Increases public awareness of potential and actual health risks

6.One who pleads a cause before another person

1.ANS:BPTS:1DIF:Easy

2.ANS:DPTS:1DIF:Easy

3.ANS:CPTS:1DIF:Easy

4.ANS:FPTS:1DIF:Easy

5.ANS:EPTS:1DIF:Easy

6.ANS:APTS:1DIF:Easy

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Write a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Bestsellers

Seidel’s Guide to Physical Examination 9th Edition by Ball Test Bank

$20.00
(0 Reviews)
Seidel's Guide to Physical Examination 9th Edition by Ball Test Bank is a great resource for students who are preparing for their physical examination. The guide provides a comprehensive overview of the examination process, including how to properly examine patients, identify signs and symptoms, and document findings. In addition, the guide includes a wide range of practice questions that will help students prepare for the examination. The Seidel's Guide to Physical Examination 9th Edition by Ball Test Bank is an essential resource for any student who is preparing for their physical examination.

Evidence Based Practice in Nursing and Healthcare A Guide to Best Practice 2nd Edition Mazurek Melnyk Fineout Overhault

$25.00
(0 Reviews)
Evidence-based practice (EBP) is an approach to healthcare that incorporates the best available evidence into decision-making. This means that, when faced with a clinical problem, practitioners first undertake a systematic search of the scientific literature in order to identify the most effective interventions. Evidence-based practice is not only limited to the use of evidence from research studies, however. It also takes into account clinical experience and expert opinion, as well as patient preferences and values. The Evidence-Based Practice in Nursing and Healthcare: A Guide to Best Practice 2nd Edition is a comprehensive resource for nurses and other healthcare professionals who want to learn more about this approach to care. The book provides an overview of the EBP process, including how to select and appraise evidence, and how to implement Evidence Based Practices in day-to-day nursing care. In addition, the book includes a number of case studies and real-world examples that illustrate how EBP can be used to improve patient outcomes. Whether you are new to Evidence Based Practice or looking for a refresher, this book is an essential resource for anyone interested in providing the best possible care for their patients.

Test bank for Varcarolis’ Foundations of Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing A Clinical 8th Edition

$14.00
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download
  • ISBN-13: 978-0323389679
  • ISBN-10: 0323389678
  • Format: PDF
  • Language: English
  • Author: Margaret Jordan Halter
  • Publisher: ‎Saunders

Bates’ Guide To Physical Examination and History Taking 13th Edition Bickley Test Bank

$22.00
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download Chapters: 27 Format: PDF ISBN-13: 978-1496398178 ISBN-10: 1496398173 Publisher: LWW Authors: Lynn S. Bickley MD FACP, Peter G. Szilagyi, Richard M. Hoffman, Rainier P. Soriano

Test bank For Community Public Health Nursing 7th Edition by Nies

$14.00
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download
  • ISBN-13: 978-0323528948
  • ISBN-10: 0323528945
  • Format: PDF
  • Language: English
  • Authors: Mary A. Nies, Melanie McEwen
  • Publisher: ‎ Saunders

Physical Examination and Health Assessment 7th Edition Jarvis Test Bank

$25.00
(0 Reviews)
Physical Examination and Health Assessment 7th Edition Jarvis Test Bank Physical Examination and Health Assessment, 7e (Jarvis) Chapter 1 The Nurse’s Role in Physical Examination and Health Assessment 1) Concerning the definition of health, which of the following statements is true? A) Absolute health is a state characterized by the complete absence of disease. B) Optimal health is a dynamic state of being that represents a lifelong process of becoming. C) Functional health is the ability to perform basic activities of daily living. D) Disease must be present for an individual to be unhealthy.Answer: B Feedback: See Section 1.1. Learning Outcome: Explain the relationship between health promotion, risk reduction, and disease prevention and explain how these relate to physical examination and health assessment. Tier Level: 2 2) Physical examination and health assessment are performed primarily to A) diagnose disease states. B) assess an individual’s degree of wellness or illness. C) document findings related to suspected or actual health problems or concerns. D) all of the above.Answer: D Feedback: See Section 1.1. Learning Outcome: Summarize purposes for performing physical examination and health assessment. Tier Level: 2 3) Physical examination techniques used to

Test Bank For Advanced Practice Nursing in the Care of Older Adults 2nd Edition Kennedy-Malone

$15.00
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download ISBN-10:0803666616 ISBN-13:9780803666610

 

 

Product has been added to your cart