Test Bank For Analyzing Politics 6th Edition by Ellen Grigsby

Test Bank For Analyzing Politics 6th Edition by Ellen Grigsby is an essential resource for anyone looking to take their political analysis skills to the next level. This book provides detailed explanations of key concepts, as well as exercises and Test Bank questions that help readers test their understanding.

In addition, the Test Bank For Analyzing Politics 6th Edition includes a comprehensive glossary of terms, making it an invaluable reference for students and professionals alike. Whether you’re just getting started in political analysis or you’re looking to brush up on your skills, the Test Bank For Analyzing Politics 6th Edition is a must-have.

Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download
ISBN-13: 978-1285465593 ISBN-10: 1285465598

In Stock

$35.00

Compare
SKU:000786000409

Test Bank For Analyzing Politics 6th Edition by Ellen Grigsby

Chapter 1 Introduction

TEST BANK

TRUE/FALSE

  1. According to the United Nations, by the early months of 2013, the number of Syrian refugees had climbed to 1 million.

ANS: T REF: 1

  1. While comedians like Stephen Colbert speak extensively about politics, political scientists have found that programs like The Colbert Report have virtually no political impact and can basically be ignored by political candidates and political party leaders.

ANS: F REF: 4

  1. The term smog was coined in the 1970s by the Environmental Protection Agency.

ANS: F REF: 6

  1. Political decisions affect life expectancies. 

ANS: T REF: 7

  1. As recently as the 1960s, in some places in the United States, it was illegal for African-Americans and whites to get married to each other.

ANS: T REF: 10

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS

  1. The City of the Dead is indicative of a trend showing

a.

movement away from cities and into rural areas as the year 2030 approaches.

b.

a sharp decline in the number of slums in the twenty-first century.

c.

both A and B.

d.

none of the above.

ANS: D REF: 2

  1. Ellen Johnson-Sirleaf

a.

was recently elected as Liberia’s first woman president.

b.

is the first woman to be elected president of Chile.

c.

was the first woman court-martialed for refusing to serve in the Iraq war.

d.

has been a leader in the movement to abolish the provisions allowing poor countries to seek assistance under the Heavily Indebted Poor Country Initiative.

ANS: A REF: 3

  1. Political scientist Harold Laswell taught that

a.

political decisions include making rules over the use of resources.

b.

politics rarely involves change.

c.

politics primarily concerns private life, not common life.

d.

All of the above are true.

ANS: A REF: 5

  1. According to Aristotle,

a.

humans have little or no need for politics.

b.

humans are essentially political creatures.

c.

authoritarianism is the best form of government.

d.

change occurs in private life, but not in public (political) life.

ANS: B REF: 7

  1. Art works by artists like Renee Cox

a.

have been supported by conservatives but not by liberals.

b.

have elicited opposition from political groups and, thus, have illustrated that politics appears to be connected to questions of artistic taste.

c.

were praised by David Easton.

d.

None of the above is true.

ANS: B REF: 8

ESSAY

  1. Identify the individual discussed in chapter 1 whom you would most like to meet and talk with about politics. Explain your answer by logically addressing: (a) what you find most interesting about the individual you selected, and( b) how the experiences of the person you selected differ most explicitly from your experiences.

ANS: Answers may vary.

  1. Identify and discuss five issues concerning U.S. citizens at the turn of the last century. Are these concerns relevant today? Explain

ANS: Answers may vary.

  1. It can be argued that the world of politics is a world of ceaseless change, a world of rule-making over life and death questions of access to resources, and a world of decision making about common life. Explain and give one example of each of these three aspects of politics.

ANS: Answers may vary.

Chapter 2

Political Science and Scientific Methods  In Studying Politics

TEST BANK

TRUE/FALSE

  1. Political scientist A sets out to study a country by conducting research on its laws and institutions and hopes to obtain normative insights on how to improve these laws and institutions whereas political scientist B wants to study the same country but focuses on collecting empirical data on the voting behavior of its citizens and has no interest in including normative questions in her research project. Therefore, political scientist A is a traditionalist and political scientist B is a behavioralist.

ANS: True REF: 15

  1. Postbehavioralism argues that behavioralism is, in and of itself, a value statement.

ANS: True REF: 18

  1. Does the existence of correlation necessarily imply also the existence of causation?

ANS: False REF: 22

  1. In survey research, patterns are always identical to groups.

ANS: False REF: 28

  1. The answers given by Marco Rubio to interviewers would be a more interesting topic of study to a political scientist using a traditionalist approach rather than a behavioralist approach.

ANS: False REF: 43

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS

  1. The Zimbardo study

a.

collected DNA samples from infants born in U.S. hospitals without parental knowledge or consent.

b.

was one in which some members of the study acted so aggressively toward others that the study was terminated prior to its planned time for completion.

c.

is often cited by anti-war advocates to argue that human nature appears to be thoroughly peaceful and lacking in impulses toward violence.

d.

was funded by the U.S. government and involved exposing cancer patients to high doses of radiation.

ANS: B REF: 13

  1. Which branch of philosophy studies that which constitutes truth?

a.

Indicators

b.

Epistemology

c.

Operationalism

d.

None of the above is true.

ANS: B REF: 20

  1. A variable that is being affected is known as

a.

an independent variable.

b.

dependent variable.

c.

a causation variable.

d.

Both A and B are true.

ANS: B REF: 22

  1. Francis Bacon

a.

opposed science and the scientific method as hostile to religion.

b.

wrote of various idols from which science could free humanity.

c.

Both A and B are true.

d.

None of the above is true.

ANS: B REF: 23

  1. Studies of the U.S. civil rights process, which focused on an analysis of a single phenomenon such as the passage of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, exemplified the use of

a.

quantitative analysis.

b.

a case study.

c.

survey research.

d.

Both B and C are true.

ANS: B REF: 26

  1. _______ generally provides greater breadth than a case study and produces findings that can be tested for statistical significance.

a.

An experiment on an individual

b.

A quasi-experiment on an individual

c.

Survey research

d.

None of the above is true.

ANS: C REF: 27

  1. In terms of survey research, which of the following is true?

a.

The order of questions in a survey can affect how people answer the questions in a survey.

b.

Low levels of information can affect survey responses.

c.

Both A and B are true.

d.

None of the above is true.

ANS: C REF: 27–30

  1. A random sample is one in which

a.

each person in the population to be studied has an equal chance of being selected in the sample being studied.

b.

every person in the population to be studied is also included in the sample selected for study.

c.

patterns but not groups are present.

d.

sample members are asked closed questions.

ANS: A REF: 28

  1. A control group

a.

is also known as a test group.

b.

in an experiment is not exposed to a variable.

c.

is also known as a Hawthorne Effect group.

d.

Both A and B are true.

ANS: B REF: 31

  1. If researchers conducting an experiment accidentally communicate their expectations about the experiment to the subjects in the experiment, this is known as

a.

the Rosenthal effect.

b.

the double-blind effect.

c.

the Hawthorne effect.

d.

the variable effect.

ANS: A REF: 31

  1. Thomas Kuhn’s work has suggested that

a.

science has often tried to come up with exceptions to explain away inconvenient facts.

b.

science has not used paradigms.

c.

survey research is the best way of collecting data.

d.

operational definitions are not useful when doing scientific research.

ANS: A REF: 36

  1. When one compares the testimony of scientists at the Scopes trial of the 1920s and the creationism trials of the 1980s, one finds

a.

the definition of science was unchanged.

b.

scientists enjoyed greater degrees of credibility/authority in the 1920s than in the 1980s.

c.

Both A and B are true.

d.

None of the above is true.

ANS: D REF: 37

  1. Dr. Marion Sims

a.

conducted medical experiments on slave women in the United States south prior to the Civil War.

b.

is regarded as one of the founders of gynecological medicine.

c.

Both A and B are true.

d.

None of the above is true.

ANS: C REF: 40

  1. Patrick Caddell has suggested that negative campaign advertising is correlated with

a.

lowering voter turnout in elections.

b.

producing a high number of “don’t know” responses when conducting survey research.

c.

resolving the Rosenthal effect.

d.

increasing level of trust in government.

ANS: A REF: 41

  1. In the Tuskegee study,

a.

subjects were exposed to radiation.

b.

the effects of syphilis were observed.

c.

the study was terminated by the researchers when penicillin was found to be an effective treatment for syphilis.

d.

Both B and C are true.

ANS: B REF: 41

ESSAY

  1. Which of the following scholars do you think you will be more likely to remember five years after taking this course—Stanford Psychology Professor Philip Zimbardo or English philosopher Francis Bacon? What is most memorable about Zimbardo? About Bacon?

ANS: Answers may vary.

  1. Upon graduating from a university, you are hired as a consultant to produce a factual, overview of Country X’s political situation for a client. How do you proceed to accomplish this task? Write an essay in which you explain whether you would choose to do your research by means of a case study, survey research, indirect quantitative analysis, an experiment, or a quasi-experiment. Which research would make the most sense? Why? What problems would you have to resolve?

ANS: Answers may vary.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Write a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Bestsellers

Test Bank For Analyzing Politics 6th Edition by Ellen Grigsby

$35.00
(0 Reviews)
Test Bank For Analyzing Politics 6th Edition by Ellen Grigsby is an essential resource for anyone looking to take their political analysis skills to the next level. This book provides detailed explanations of key concepts, as well as exercises and Test Bank questions that help readers test their understanding. In addition, the Test Bank For Analyzing Politics 6th Edition includes a comprehensive glossary of terms, making it an invaluable reference for students and professionals alike. Whether you're just getting started in political analysis or you're looking to brush up on your skills, the Test Bank For Analyzing Politics 6th Edition is a must-have. Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download ISBN-13: 978-1285465593 ISBN-10: 1285465598

Test Bank For American Democracy Now 6th Edition By Harrison

$35.00
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download ISBN10: 1259912396 ISBN13: 9781259912399

Test Bank for American Politics Today 5th Edition William T. Bianco , David T. Canon

$35.00
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download ISBN-13: 978-0393639827 ISBN-10: 0393639827

Test Bank For The State of Texas Government, Politics, and Policy 4th Edition By Sherri Mora

$24.00
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download ISBN10: 1260243036 ISBN13: 9781260243031

 

 

Product has been added to your cart