Test Bank For Advancing Your Career Concepts in Professional Nursing 5th Edition Kearney

Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download

In Stock

$22.00

Compare
SKU:000786000426

Test Bank For Advancing Your Career Concepts in Professional Nursing 5th Edition Kearney

Chapter 1. Your Professional Identity

Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

____ 1. Which of the following is not a characteristic of a profession?

A.

Authority

B.

Leadership

C.

Systematic theory

D.

Professional culture

____ 2. The definition by Kerlinger and Lee (2000) as a “a set of interrelated constructs (concepts), definitions, and propositions that present a systematic view of phenomena by specifying relations among variables, with the purpose of explaining and predicting the phenomena” is a:

A.

Systems theory

B.

Profession

C.

Key concept

D.

Theory

____ 3. The correct definition of a paradigm used by professionals in a scientific community consists of the belief system shared by members of that particular community and includes:

A.

Conducting research, phenomena, and practicing the profession

B.

The code of ethics, the practice of the profession, and conducting research

C.

Practice of the profession, conducting research, and the standards of practice

D.

Evidence-based practice, practice of the profession, and conducting research

____ 4. Which of the following is not one of the five competencies for a health-care professional?

A.

Evidence-based practice

B.

Continuing education

C.

Patient-centered care

D.

Informatics

____ 5. The spiritual, emotional setting(s) or climate in which the person lives, plays, and interacts as well as the social, physical setting describes:

A.

A patient

B.

A profession

C.

An ethical code.

D.

An environment

____ 6. Which of the following is not a main concept of a metaparadigm?

A.

Human beings

B.

Theory

C.

Health

D.

Nursing

____ 7. Which of the following does the code of ethics for nurses not address?

A.

Behavior with medical professionals

B.

Behavior with clients

C.

Behavior with colleagues

D.

Behavior with patient advocates

____ 8. Which of the following is not part of the Standards of Professional Performance?

A.

Systemic theory

B.

Education

C.

Communication

D.

Leadership

____ 9. The judgment and self-governing within one’s scope of practice is part of:

A.

Evidence-based practice

B.

Knowledge base

C.

Code of ethics

D.

Leadership

True/False

Indicate whether the statement is true or false.

____ 1. A philosophy of nursing is the medical profession’s belief system.

____ 2. The professional nurse is concerned with safe and effective care beyond the treatment facility with such things as the environment, health, and human beings.

____ 3. Community sanction occurs through rules and regulations, expectations for practitioners, and professional code of ethics.

____ 4. Informal groups exist within each formal group, providing further professional collegial inclusiveness.

____ 5. Continuing education is not part of the code of ethics.

____ 6. Evidence-based practice is the separation of clinical expertise and rules and regulations.

Chapter 1. Your Professional Identity

Answer Section

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1.ANS:B

Leadership is not one of the five characteristics of a profession, which include (1) systematic theory and knowledge base, (2) authority, (3) community sanction, (4) an ethical code, and (5) a professional culture.

PTS:1DIF:Level 1TOP:Professional Identity

2.ANS:D

Kerlinger and Lee’s definition of theory is “a set of interrelated constructs (concepts), definitions, and propositions that present a systematic view of phenomena by specifying relations among variables, with the purpose of explaining and predicting the phenomena.”

PTS:1DIF:Level 1TOP:Professional Identity

3.ANS:A

Conducting research, phenomena, and practicing the profession are part of the definition of a paradigm.

PTS:1DIF:Level 1TOP:Professional Identity

4.ANS:B

Continuing education is not one of the five core competencies for health professionals. They are for all health professionals is to advance a vision for the education of all health professionals, to deliver patient-centered care as members of an interdisciplinary team, emphasizing evidence-based practice, quality improvement approaches, and informatics.

PTS:1DIF:Level 1TOP:Professional Identity

5.ANS:D

The environment comprises the physical, social, cultural, spiritual, and emotional climate or setting(s) in which the person lives, works, plays, and interacts.

PTS:1DIF:Level 1TOP:Professional Identity

6.ANS:B

Theory is not included in the four concepts of metaparadigm, which are human beings, environment, health, and nursing.

PTS:1DIF:Level 1TOP:Professional Identity

7.ANS:D

Developed within the profession, the code of ethics addresses general ethical practice issues as well as professional, personal, and practice values and colleague relationships. It does not refer to the need for health professionals to be patient advocates.

PTS:1DIF:Level 1TOP:Professional Identity

8.ANS:A

Systemic theory is not one of the standards of professional performance, which are expected professional roles and behaviors, including ethics, education, evidenced-based practice and research, quality of practice, communication, leadership, collaboration, professional practice evaluation, resource utilization, and environmental health.

PTS:1DIF:Level 1TOP:Professional Identity

9.ANS:C

Developed within the profession, the code of ethics addresses general ethical practice issues as well as professional, personal, and practice values and colleague relationships.

PTS:1DIF:Level 1TOP:Professional Identity

TRUE/FALSE

1.ANS:F

A philosophy of nursing presents a particular professional nurse’s belief system or worldview of nursing—the nurse’s personal definition of nursing.

PTS: 1 DIF: Level 1 TOP: Philosophy

2.ANS:T

The professional nurse is concerned with safe and effective care beyond the treatment facility with their focus on human beings, the environment, and health as part of effective nursing care for positive client outcomes.

PTS:1DIF:Level 1TOP:Professional nurse

3.ANS:F

Community sanction occurs through statutes, rules, regulations, definition of practice, and expectations for practitioners.

PTS:1DIF:Level 1TOP:Community sanction

4.ANS:T

Informal groups are the collegial settings that provide for collaboration, stimulation, and sharing of mutual values. These informal groups exist within each formal group, providing further professional, collegial inclusiveness.

PTS:1DIF:Level 1TOP:Professional culture

5.ANS:T

Developed within the profession, the code of ethics addresses general ethical practice issues as well as professional, personal, and practice values and colleague relationships.

PTS:1DIF:Level 1TOP:Code of ethics

6.ANS:F

Greiner and Knebel (2003) define evidence-based practice as the integration of the best research with clinical expertise and the client’s values for optimum care as well as participation in learning and research activities.

PTS: 1 DIF: Level 1 TOP: Evidence-based practice

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Write a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Bestsellers

Seidel’s Guide to Physical Examination 9th Edition by Ball Test Bank

$20.00
(0 Reviews)
Seidel's Guide to Physical Examination 9th Edition by Ball Test Bank is a great resource for students who are preparing for their physical examination. The guide provides a comprehensive overview of the examination process, including how to properly examine patients, identify signs and symptoms, and document findings. In addition, the guide includes a wide range of practice questions that will help students prepare for the examination. The Seidel's Guide to Physical Examination 9th Edition by Ball Test Bank is an essential resource for any student who is preparing for their physical examination.

Evidence Based Practice in Nursing and Healthcare A Guide to Best Practice 2nd Edition Mazurek Melnyk Fineout Overhault

$25.00
(0 Reviews)
Evidence-based practice (EBP) is an approach to healthcare that incorporates the best available evidence into decision-making. This means that, when faced with a clinical problem, practitioners first undertake a systematic search of the scientific literature in order to identify the most effective interventions. Evidence-based practice is not only limited to the use of evidence from research studies, however. It also takes into account clinical experience and expert opinion, as well as patient preferences and values. The Evidence-Based Practice in Nursing and Healthcare: A Guide to Best Practice 2nd Edition is a comprehensive resource for nurses and other healthcare professionals who want to learn more about this approach to care. The book provides an overview of the EBP process, including how to select and appraise evidence, and how to implement Evidence Based Practices in day-to-day nursing care. In addition, the book includes a number of case studies and real-world examples that illustrate how EBP can be used to improve patient outcomes. Whether you are new to Evidence Based Practice or looking for a refresher, this book is an essential resource for anyone interested in providing the best possible care for their patients.

Test bank for Varcarolis’ Foundations of Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing A Clinical 8th Edition

$14.00
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download
  • ISBN-13: 978-0323389679
  • ISBN-10: 0323389678
  • Format: PDF
  • Language: English
  • Author: Margaret Jordan Halter
  • Publisher: ‎Saunders

Bates’ Guide To Physical Examination and History Taking 13th Edition Bickley Test Bank

$22.00
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download Chapters: 27 Format: PDF ISBN-13: 978-1496398178 ISBN-10: 1496398173 Publisher: LWW Authors: Lynn S. Bickley MD FACP, Peter G. Szilagyi, Richard M. Hoffman, Rainier P. Soriano

Test bank For Community Public Health Nursing 7th Edition by Nies

$14.00
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download
  • ISBN-13: 978-0323528948
  • ISBN-10: 0323528945
  • Format: PDF
  • Language: English
  • Authors: Mary A. Nies, Melanie McEwen
  • Publisher: ‎ Saunders

Physical Examination and Health Assessment 7th Edition Jarvis Test Bank

$25.00
(0 Reviews)
Physical Examination and Health Assessment 7th Edition Jarvis Test Bank Physical Examination and Health Assessment, 7e (Jarvis) Chapter 1 The Nurse’s Role in Physical Examination and Health Assessment 1) Concerning the definition of health, which of the following statements is true? A) Absolute health is a state characterized by the complete absence of disease. B) Optimal health is a dynamic state of being that represents a lifelong process of becoming. C) Functional health is the ability to perform basic activities of daily living. D) Disease must be present for an individual to be unhealthy.Answer: B Feedback: See Section 1.1. Learning Outcome: Explain the relationship between health promotion, risk reduction, and disease prevention and explain how these relate to physical examination and health assessment. Tier Level: 2 2) Physical examination and health assessment are performed primarily to A) diagnose disease states. B) assess an individual’s degree of wellness or illness. C) document findings related to suspected or actual health problems or concerns. D) all of the above.Answer: D Feedback: See Section 1.1. Learning Outcome: Summarize purposes for performing physical examination and health assessment. Tier Level: 2 3) Physical examination techniques used to

Test Bank For Advanced Practice Nursing in the Care of Older Adults 2nd Edition Kennedy-Malone

$15.00
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download ISBN-10:0803666616 ISBN-13:9780803666610

 

 

Product has been added to your cart