Test Bank For Accounting Information Systems 13th Edition By Marshall-B.-Romney

Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download
ISBN-13: 978-0133428537 ISBN-10: 0133428532

In Stock

Original price was: $55.00.Current price is: $25.00.

Compare
SKU:000786000354

Test Bank For Accounting Information Systems 13th Edition By Marshall-B.-Romney

Accounting Information Systems, 13e (Romney/Steinbart)

Chapter 3   Systems Documentation Techniques

3.1   Prepare and use data flow diagrams to understand, evaluate, and document information systems.

1) Graphical representations of information are often supplemented by 

A) narrative descriptions.

B) relevant e-mail communications.

C) logic charts. 

D) oral descriptions from management. 

Answer:  A

Objective:  Learning Objective 1

Difficulty:  Easy

AACSB:  Analytic

2) All of the following are guidelines for preparing data flow diagrams except

A) show the most detail in the highest-level DFD.

B) include all storage files, even if they are only temporary.

C) uniquely name all data flows.

D) sequentially number process bubbles.

Answer:  A

Objective:  Learning Objective 1

Difficulty:  Moderate

AACSB:  Analytic

3) The Sarbanes-Oxley Act requires independent auditors to

A) create flowcharts to document business processes.

B) understand a client’s system of internal controls.

C) establish effective internal controls.

D) prepare and understand all types of system documentation. 

Answer:  B

Objective:  Learning Objective 1

Difficulty:  Moderate

AACSB:  Analytic

4) The passage of the Sarbanes Oxley Act 

A) made documentation skills even more important.

B) requires public companies to prepare an annual internal control report.

C) mandates that auditors must be able to prepare, evaluate and read documentation tools such as flowcharts.

D) all of the above

Answer:  D

Objective:  Learning Objective 1

Difficulty:  Easy

AACSB:  Analytic

5) Which of the following is not a true statement? 

A) Documentation tools save an organization both time and money.

B) Documentation tools are used extensively in the systems development process.

C) Data flow diagrams and flowcharts are the two most frequently used systems development documentation tools.

D) Data flow diagrams and flowcharts are difficult to prepare and revise using software packages.

Answer:  D

Objective:  Learning Objective 1

Difficulty:  Easy

AACSB:  Analytic

6) A data flow diagram 

A) is a graphical description of the source and destination of data that shows how data flow within an organization. 

B) is a graphical description of the flow of documents and information between departments or areas of responsibility. 

C) is a graphical description of the relationship among the input, processing, and output in an information system. 

D) is a graphical description of the sequence of logical operations that a computer performs as it executes a program. 

Answer:  A

Objective:  Learning Objective 1

Difficulty:  Easy

AACSB:  Analytic

7) In a DFD, a “data sink” is also known as a

A) data store. 

B) transformation process. 

C) data flow. 

D) data destination. 

Answer:  D

Objective:  Learning Objective 1

Difficulty:  Easy

AACSB:  Analytic

8) In preparing a DFD, when data are transformed through a process, the symbol used should be 

A) a circle. 

B) an arrow. 

C) a square. 

D) two horizontal lines. 

Answer:  A

Objective:  Learning Objective 1

Difficulty:  Easy

AACSB:  Analytic

9) In general, a data destination will be shown by 

A) an arrow pointing away. 

B) an arrow pointing in. 

C) arrows pointing both ways. 

D) no arrows, only two horizontal lines. 

Answer:  B

Objective:  Learning Objective 1

Difficulty:  Easy

AACSB:  Analytic

10) In a data flow diagram of the customer payment process, “update receivables” will appear above or in 

A) a square. 

B) a circle. 

C) two horizontal lines. 

D) none of the above 

Answer:  B

Objective:  Learning Objective 1

Difficulty:  Easy

AACSB:  Analytic

11) In a data flow diagram of the customer payment process, “Customer” will appear above or in 

A) a square. 

B) a circle. 

C) two horizontal lines. 

D) none of the above 

Answer:  A

Objective:  Learning Objective 1

Difficulty:  Easy

AACSB:  Analytic

12) In a data flow diagram of the customer payment process, “Customer payment” will appear above or in 

A) a square. 

B) a circle. 

C) two horizontal lines. 

D) an arrow.

Answer:  D

Objective:  Learning Objective 1

Difficulty:  Easy

AACSB:  Analytic

13) Most processes on a DFD can be identified by 

A) data in-flows only. 

B) data out-flows only. 

C) data flows both into or out of a process. 

D) always being followed by a data store. 

Answer:  C

Objective:  Learning Objective 1

Difficulty:  Easy

AACSB:  Analytic

14) More than one arrow is needed between symbols on a DFD if 

A) data elements always flow together. 

B) data elements flow at different times. 

C) data elements flow to different locations. 

D) there is no guideline on use of single or multiple arrows. 

Answer:  B

Objective:  Learning Objective 1

Difficulty:  Easy

AACSB:  Analytic

15) A DFD created at the highest-level or summary view is referred to as a 

A) process diagram. 

B) overview diagram. 

C) content diagram. 

D) context diagram. 

Answer:  D

Objective:  Learning Objective 1

Difficulty:  Easy

AACSB:  Analytic

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Write a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Bestsellers

Compare

Accounting Information System 12th edition Romney Solution Manual

Original price was: $55.00.Current price is: $35.00.
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download ISBN13: 9780132552622 ISBN10: 0132552620
Compare

Accounting Information Systems The Processes And Control 2nd Edition By Leslie Turner - Test Bank

Original price was: $55.00.Current price is: $15.00.
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download ISBN-10: 1118162307 ISBN-13: 978-1118162309 Publisher: Wiley; 2nd edition Authors: Leslie Turner,Andrea B. Weickgenannt
Compare

Test Bank For Accounting Information Systems 13th Edition By Marshall-B.-Romney

Original price was: $55.00.Current price is: $25.00.
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download ISBN-13: 978-0133428537 ISBN-10: 0133428532
Compare

Test Bank For Accounting Information Systems, Global 14th  Edition By Marshall B. Romney

Original price was: $55.00.Current price is: $25.00.
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download ISBN-13: 978-1292220086 ISBN-10: 1292220082
Compare

Test Bank For Accounting Information Systems Vernon Richardson 2 Edition

Original price was: $55.00.Current price is: $22.00.
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download ISBN-10: 1260153150 ISBN-13: 978-1260153156
Compare

Test Bank For Accounting Information Systems, 12 Edition Marshall B. Romney

Original price was: $55.00.Current price is: $19.00.
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download ISBN-13: 978-0132552622 ISBN-10: 0132552620
Compare

Test Bank For Accounting Principles 7Th Canadian Edition Volume 1 By Jerry J. Weygandt

Original price was: $55.00.Current price is: $22.00.
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download ISBN-13: 978-1119310297 ISBN-10: 1119310296

 

 

Product has been added to your cart