Human Resources Management in Canada Canadian 12th Edition Dessler Test Bank

Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download

  • Publisher ‏ : ‎ Pearson Education Canada (January 1, 2013)
  • Language ‏ : ‎ English
  • ISBN-10 ‏ : ‎ 0132604868
  • ISBN-13 ‏ : ‎ 978-0132604864

In Stock

Original price was: $55.00.Current price is: $18.00.

Compare
SKU:00078600040

Human Resources Management in Canada Canadian 12th Edition Dessler Test Bank

Exam Name___________________________________

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

1) Which of the following jobs could be analyzed effectively using direct observation? 1)

A) accounting clerk
B) human resources manager C) design engineer

D) lawyer
E) Any of the above jobs could be analyzed using direct observation.

Answer: A Explanation: A)

B) C) D) E)

  1. 2)  The job analysis technique that involves 194 items, each of which represents a basic element that 2) may or may not play an important role in the job, is known as:

    A) functional job analysis.
    B) a position analysis questionnaire (PAQ). C) the point factor method.

    D) a structured survey.
    E) a participant diary/log.

    Answer: B Explanation: A)

    B) C) D) E)

  2. 3)  The process of systematically organizing work into tasks is involved in: 3) A) job design.

    B) job analysis.
    C) job evaluation.
    D) organizational design. E) writing job descriptions.

    Answer: A Explanation: A)

    B) C) D) E)

1

  1. 4)  An organization chart is often used to depict the structure of an organization. The chart is also used 4) to:

    A) present a “snapshot” of the firm at a particular point in time.
    B) clarify the chain of command and show who is accountable to whom. C) indicate the types of departments established in the firm.

    D) specify duties and responsibilities. E) There are no exceptions listed above.

    Answer: B Explanation: A)

    B) C) D) E)

  2. 5)  Which job analysis technique is meaningless for jobs requiring mental effort? 5) A) direct observation

    B) a position analysis questionnaire C) a survey questionnaire
    D) an individual interview
    E) a participant diary/log

    Answer: A Explanation: A)

    B) C) D) E)

  3. 6)  James Martini is the Director of HR for Study Inc. He is working on a project to restructure the 6) organization. At the moment, the organization has a top-down management approach with many levels of management. Jobs are highly specified with a narrow focus. It wants to move into a more decentralized management approach with a high focus on teams and customer service. The organization is planning to move from a ________ organization to a ________ organization.

    A) flat, bureaucratic
    B) bureaucratic, flat
    C) bureaucratic, boundaryless

    D) boundaryless, flat E) none of the above

    Answer: B Explanation: A)

    B) C) D) E)

2

  1. 7)  Maria is the Vice President of Operations for a company in the retail industry. She has 10 store 7) managers and 200 associates. The associates report to the store managers and they in turn report to Maria. Management has a decentralized approach towards individual stores. This company has the structure of a:

    A) bureaucratic organization. B) decentralized organization. C) boundaryless organization.

    D) hierarchical organization. E) flat organization.

    Answer: E Explanation: A)

    B) C) D) E)

  2. 8)  Collecting job analysis information generally involves 8) A) an external consultant.

    B) the jobholder’s immediate supervisor. C) a member of senior management. D) peer, groups.
    E) a union representative.

    Answer: B Explanation: A)

    B) C) D) E)

  3. 9)  The following data collection method of job analysis can be used structured, unstructured or in 9) combination. When structured, questions are read to job holders and supervisors and/or fixed
    response choices are provided. When unstructured, questions are posed to job holders and
    supervisors and/or general response choices are provided. This is called the:

    A) group interview method.
    B) individual interview method. C) observation method.

    D) diary/log method.
    E) questionnaire method.

    Answer: B Explanation: A)

    B) C) D) E)

3

10) Which of the following statements related to legal compliance is true? 10)

A) If a candidate is unable to perform one or more of the essential job duties due to a physical disability, it is legally permissible for an employer to refuse to hire that individual.

  1. B)  Canadian employers are legally obligated to have job descriptions.
  2. C)  If a candidate is unable to work on Friday evenings due to religious beliefs, and rotating shifts

    are a job requirement specified in the working conditions subsection of the job description, the

    reasonable accommodation provisions of human rights legislation do not apply.

  3. D)  When assessing suitability for employment, employers can assess factors other than those

    related to the knowledge, skills and abilities required for the essential job duties.

  4. E)  Indicating the percentage of time spent on each duty can help to differentiate between

    essential and nonessential tasks and responsibilities.

Answer: E Explanation: A)

B) C) D) E)

  1. 11)  The field of study concerned with analyzing work methods and establishing time standards is 11) known as:

    A) job analysis. B) job evaluation. C) job design.

    D) industrial engineering. E) ergonomics.

    Answer: D Explanation: A)

    B) C) D) E)

  2. 12)  The document that results from an examination of the duties and responsibilities and answering 12) the question, “What human traits and experience are required to do this job?” is the:

    A) job evaluation.
    B) job description.
    C) position description.

    D) position analysis questionnaire. E) job specification.

    Answer: E Explanation: A)

    B) C) D) E)

4

13) The final step in job analysis involves the following: 13)

A) performance management.
B) developing a compensation policy. C) collecting data on job activities.

D) developing a job description and a job specification.
E) reviewing the information collected with job incumbents.

Answer: D Explanation: A)

B) C) D) E)

  1. 14)  By comparing the knowledge, skills and abilities that employees bring to the job with those that are 14) identified through job analysis, managers can determine the gap that exists. This is particularly
    useful for:

    A) union negotiations.
    B) determining a job’s pay range. C) training and development.

    D) designing the job.
    E) establishing recruitment criteria.

    Answer: C Explanation: A)

    B) C) D) E)

  2. 15)  Something that should be avoided in writing a job description is: 15) A) a definition of the limits of the jobholder’s authority.

    B) a general statement such as “performs other duties as assigned.” C) a separate listing of each major duty.
    D) a description of the working conditions.
    E) an indication of which tasks are most important.

    Answer: B Explanation: A)

    B) C) D) E)

5

16) The part of the job description in which budgetary limitations are identified is titled: 16)

A) working conditions.
B) authority.
C) performance standards.

D) duties and responsibilities. E) relationships.

Answer: B Explanation: A)

B) C) D) E)

  1. 17)  Amal works for a production line. His task is to sew a button to the button hole of winter jackets. 17) Since last month he was also given the task of creating the button hole in addition to attaching the
    button to the hole of the jacket. This is known as:

    A) job enrichment. B) job rotation.
    C) vertical loading.

    D) skill variety.
    E) job enlargement.

    Answer: E Explanation: A)

    B) C) D) E)

  2. 18)  Which of the following statements is true? 18) A) Job enrichment programs are more successful in some jobs and settings than others.

    B) Most employees today want additional responsibilities.
    C) Unions are generally very supportive of job enrichment.
    D) Job redesign efforts can correct almost all job dissatisfaction problems.
    E) Managers tend to be very supportive of job enrichment because it makes their jobs easier.

    Answer: A Explanation: A)

    B) C) D) E)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Write a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Bestsellers

Compare

Human Resource Management V2.0 by Laura Portolese Test Bank

Original price was: $75.00.Current price is: $40.00.
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download Authors: Portolese Edition: 2nd Edition Publisher: FlatWorld Copyright: 2015
Compare

Test Bank For Human Resource Management 9th Edition by Gary Dessler

Original price was: $55.00.Current price is: $15.00.
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download
  • ISBN-10 ‏ : ‎ 0130664928
  • ISBN-13 ‏ : ‎ 978-0130664921
  • Publisher ‏ : ‎ Pearson College Div; 9th edition (February 22, 2002)
Compare

Human Resource Management Gaining A Competitive Advantage 10th Edition Noe by Raymond Andrew Noe - Test Bank

Original price was: $250.00.Current price is: $200.00.
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download
  • ISBN-10 ‏ : ‎ 1259578127
  • ISBN-13 ‏ : ‎ 978-1259578120
  • Publisher ‏ : ‎ McGraw Hill; 10th edition (February 12, 2016)
Compare

Human Resource Management Leslie Rue 11 edition Test Bank

Original price was: $60.00.Current price is: $25.00.
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download
Compare

Test Bank for Human Resource Management, 11th Edition, Raymond Noe, John Hollenbeck, Barry Gerhart, Patrick Wright

Original price was: $75.00.Current price is: $35.00.
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download ISBN10: 1260076849 ISBN13: 9781260076844
Compare

Human Resources Management in Canada 13th Canadian Edition By Gary Test Bank

Original price was: $75.00.Current price is: $35.00.
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download ISBN: 0134005449  -13:9780134005447
Compare

Human Resources Management in Canada Canadian 12th Edition Dessler Test Bank

Original price was: $55.00.Current price is: $18.00.
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download
  • Publisher ‏ : ‎ Pearson Education Canada (January 1, 2013)
  • Language ‏ : ‎ English
  • ISBN-10 ‏ : ‎ 0132604868
  • ISBN-13 ‏ : ‎ 978-0132604864

 

 

Product has been added to your cart