Advanced Health Assessment of Women Clinical Skills and Procedures 4th Edition Carcio Secor Test Bank

Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download
Chapters: 46
Format: PDF
ISBN-13: 978-0826124241
ISBN-10: 0826124240
Publisher: Springer Publishing Company
Authors: Helen Carcio, R. Mimi Secor

In Stock

$22.00

Compare
SKU:000786000579

Advanced Health Assessment of Women Clinical Skills and Procedures 4th Edition Carcio Secor Test Bank

Table of Contents

Chapter 1. Anatomy and Physiology of the Urinary and Reproductive Systems
Chapter 2. The Reproductive Cycle
Chapter 3. The Health History
Chapter 4. The Physical Examination
Chapter 5. Assessment of the Skin
Chapter 6. Assessment of the Female Breast
Chapter 7. Assessment of the Pregnant Woman
Chapter 8. Assessment and Clinical Evaluation of Obesity in Women
Chapter 9. Lesbian Health (Don’t Ask . . . Won’t Tell: Lesbian Women and Women Who Have Sex With Women)
Chapter 10. Gynecological Examination of the Transgender Patient
Chapter 11. Assessment of Menopausal Status
Chapter 12. Osteoporosis and Evaluation of Fracture Risk
Chapter 13. Genitourinary Syndrome of Menopause (GSM) and Vulvovaginal Atrophy
Chapter 14. Assessment of Pelvic Pain
Chapter 15. Assessment of Vulvar Pain and Vulvodynia
Chapter 16. Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome
Chapter 17. Abnormal Uterine Bleeding
Chapter 18. Pelvic Organ Prolapse
Chapter 19. Urinary Incontinence
Chapter 20. The Female Sexual-Assault Victim
Chapter 21. Intimate Partner Violence
Chapter 22. Sexually Transmitted Infections

 

Chapter 23. Initial Evaluation of Infertility
Chapter 24. Methods to Detect Ovulation
Chapter 25. Donor Insemination
Chapter 26. Medical Eligibility Criteria for Contraceptive Use
Chapter 27. The FemCap
Chapter 28. Intrauterine Contraception
Chapter 29. Contraceptive Implants
Chapter 30. Cervical Cancer Prevention
Chapter 31. Vaginal Microscopy
Chapter 32. Maturation Index
Chapter 33. Sonohysteroscopy (Fluid Contrast Ultrasound)
Chapter 34. Genetic Testing for Hereditary Breast and Ovarian Cancer
Chapter 35. Urinalysis
Chapter 36. The Simple Cystometrogram
Chapter 37. Pelvic Floor Electrical Stimulation
Chapter 38. Pelvic Floor Rehabilitation
Chapter 39. Vulvar Cancer and Biopsy
Chapter 30. Endometrial Biopsy
Chapter 41. Acrochordonectomy
Chapter 42. Cervical Polypectomy
Chapter 43. Incision and Drainage of Bartholin’s Abscess
Chapter 44. Intrauterine Insemination
Chapter 45. Percutaneous Tibial Nerve Stimulation
Chapter 46. Pessary Insertion

Advanced Health Assessment of Women 4th Edition Clinical Skills and Procedures
Testbank

Chapter 1. Anatomy and Physiology of the Urinary and Reproductive Systems
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. A postpartum client who had a vaginal birth asks the nurse, Will my cervix return to its
previous shape before I had my baby? Which is the best response by the nurse?
ANS: A
After vaginal birth, the external os has an irregular slitlike shape and may have tags of scar
tissue. The external os of a childless woman is round and smooth, but after a vaginal birth it will
not be round and smooth. During labor, the cervix effaces (thins) and dilates (opens) to allow
passage of the fetus. Once the baby is born, the cervix will close and return to close to 100%
effacement.
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: 47
OBJ: Nursing Process Step: Implementation
MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance
2. The school nurse is conducting health education classes for a group of adolescents. Which
statement best describes a secondary sexual characteristic?
ANS: C
A secondary sexual characteristic is one not directly related to reproduction, such as development
of the characteristic female body form. Maturation of ova is directly related to reproduction and
is a primary sexual characteristic. Production of sperm is directly related to reproduction and is a
primary sexual characteristic. Secretion of hormones is directly related to reproduction and is a
primary sexual characteristic.
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding REF: 43, 44
OBJ: Nursing Process Step: Implementation
MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance
3. Which 16-year-old girl may experience secondary amenorrhea?
a. The cervix will now have a slitlike shape.
b. The cervix will be round and smooth after healing occurs.
c. The cervix will remain 50% effaced now that you have had a baby.
d. The cervix will be slightly dilated to 2 cm for about 6 months.
a. Maturation of ova
b. Production of sperm
c. Female breast development
d. Secretion of gonadotropin-releasing hormone
a. Jackie, 5 ft 2 in, 130 lb
b. Karen, 5 ft 9 in, 150 lb

ANS: C
Because of her height and low body weight, Carol is at risk of developing secondary
amenorrhea, which occurs in women who are thin and have a low percentage of body fat. Fat is
necessary to make the sex hormones that stimulate ovulation and menstruation. Jackie, Karen,
and Linda are of sufficient height and weight to promote sex hormone production.
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: 44
OBJ: Nursing Process Step: Assessment MSC: Client Needs: Physiologic Integrity
4. Which describes the levator ani?
ANS: B
The levator ani is a collection of three pairs of muscles that support internal pelvic structures and
resist increases in intraabdominal pressure. The fallopian tube divisions are the interstitial
portion, isthmus, ampulla, and infundibulum. The linea terminalis is the imaginary line that
divides the false from the true pelvis. The basin-shaped structure at the lower end of the spine is
the bony pelvis.
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Remembering REF: 49
OBJ: Nursing Process Step: Assessment MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance
5. The nurse is describing the size and shape of the nonpregnant uterus to a client. Which is an
accurate description?
ANS: A
The nonpregnant uterus is about 7.5 5 2.5 cm, which is close to the size and shape of a pear. A
cantaloupe would be too large and is the wrong shape for the uterus. A grapefruit is too large for
the nonpregnant uterus; the uterus is larger at the upper end and tapers down. An orange may be
the appropriate size, but it is not the appropriate shape.
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: 47
OBJ: Nursing Process Step: Implementation
MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance
6. If a womans menstrual cycle began on June 2, on which date should ovulation mostly likely
have occurred?
c. Carol, 5 ft 7 in, 96 lb
d. Linda, 5 ft 4 in, 120 lb
a. Division of the fallopian tube
b. Collection of three pairs of muscles
c. Imaginary line that divides the true pelvis and false pelvis
d. Basin-shaped structure at the lower end of the spine
a. The nonpregnant uterus is the size and shape of a pear.
b. The nonpregnant uterus is the size and shape of a cantaloupe.
c. The nonpregnant uterus is the size and shape of a grapefruit.
d. The nonpregnant uterus is the size and shape of a large orange.

ANS: B
June 16 would be 18 days into the cycle; ovulation should have occurred at this point. June 10
would just be 8 days into the cycle and too early for ovulation. Ovulation occurs about 12 to 14
days after the beginning of the next menstrual period in a 28-day cycle; ovulation normally
occurs about 14 days before the beginning of the next period. June 29 is at the end of the cycle.
July 5 would be 27 days into the cycle and about time for the next period.
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: 45
OBJ: Nursing Process Step: Assessment MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance
7. A client states, My breasts are so small. I dont think I will be able to breastfeed. Which is the
nurses best response?
ANS: C
All women have 15 to 20 lobes arranged around and behind the nipple and areola. These lobes,
not the size of the breast, are responsible for milk production. The size of the breasts does not
ensure success or failure in breastfeeding. Supplementation decreases the production of breast
milk by decreasing stimulation. Stimulation of the breast, not the size of the breast, brings about
milk production. Increased levels of estrogen decrease the production of milk by affecting
prolactin.
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: 53
OBJ: Nursing Process Step: Implementation
MSC: Client Needs: Physiologic Integrity
8. The nurse is explaining the function of the males cremaster muscle to a group of nursing
students. Which statement accurately describes the function of the cremaster muscle?
ANS: B
A cremaster muscle is attached to each testicle. Its function is to bring the testicle closer to the
body to warm it or allow it to fall away from the body to cool it, thus promoting normal sperm
a. June 10
b. June 16
c. June 29
d. July 5
a. It may be difficult but you should try anyway.
b. You can always supplement with formula.
c. All women have about the same amount of glandular tissue to secrete milk.
d.
The ability to produce breast milk depends on increased levels of estrogen and
progesterone.
a. Assists with transporting sperm
b. Aids in temperature control of the testicles
c. Aids in voluntary control of excretion of urine
d. Entraps blood in the penis to produce an erection
prepthe

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Write a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Bestsellers

Seidel’s Guide to Physical Examination 9th Edition by Ball Test Bank

$20.00
(0 Reviews)
Seidel's Guide to Physical Examination 9th Edition by Ball Test Bank is a great resource for students who are preparing for their physical examination. The guide provides a comprehensive overview of the examination process, including how to properly examine patients, identify signs and symptoms, and document findings. In addition, the guide includes a wide range of practice questions that will help students prepare for the examination. The Seidel's Guide to Physical Examination 9th Edition by Ball Test Bank is an essential resource for any student who is preparing for their physical examination.

Evidence Based Practice in Nursing and Healthcare A Guide to Best Practice 2nd Edition Mazurek Melnyk Fineout Overhault

$25.00
(0 Reviews)
Evidence-based practice (EBP) is an approach to healthcare that incorporates the best available evidence into decision-making. This means that, when faced with a clinical problem, practitioners first undertake a systematic search of the scientific literature in order to identify the most effective interventions. Evidence-based practice is not only limited to the use of evidence from research studies, however. It also takes into account clinical experience and expert opinion, as well as patient preferences and values. The Evidence-Based Practice in Nursing and Healthcare: A Guide to Best Practice 2nd Edition is a comprehensive resource for nurses and other healthcare professionals who want to learn more about this approach to care. The book provides an overview of the EBP process, including how to select and appraise evidence, and how to implement Evidence Based Practices in day-to-day nursing care. In addition, the book includes a number of case studies and real-world examples that illustrate how EBP can be used to improve patient outcomes. Whether you are new to Evidence Based Practice or looking for a refresher, this book is an essential resource for anyone interested in providing the best possible care for their patients.

Test bank for Varcarolis’ Foundations of Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing A Clinical 8th Edition

$14.00
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download
  • ISBN-13: 978-0323389679
  • ISBN-10: 0323389678
  • Format: PDF
  • Language: English
  • Author: Margaret Jordan Halter
  • Publisher: ‎Saunders

Bates’ Guide To Physical Examination and History Taking 13th Edition Bickley Test Bank

$22.00
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download Chapters: 27 Format: PDF ISBN-13: 978-1496398178 ISBN-10: 1496398173 Publisher: LWW Authors: Lynn S. Bickley MD FACP, Peter G. Szilagyi, Richard M. Hoffman, Rainier P. Soriano

Physical Examination and Health Assessment 7th Edition Jarvis Test Bank

$25.00
(0 Reviews)
Physical Examination and Health Assessment 7th Edition Jarvis Test Bank Physical Examination and Health Assessment, 7e (Jarvis) Chapter 1 The Nurse’s Role in Physical Examination and Health Assessment 1) Concerning the definition of health, which of the following statements is true? A) Absolute health is a state characterized by the complete absence of disease. B) Optimal health is a dynamic state of being that represents a lifelong process of becoming. C) Functional health is the ability to perform basic activities of daily living. D) Disease must be present for an individual to be unhealthy.Answer: B Feedback: See Section 1.1. Learning Outcome: Explain the relationship between health promotion, risk reduction, and disease prevention and explain how these relate to physical examination and health assessment. Tier Level: 2 2) Physical examination and health assessment are performed primarily to A) diagnose disease states. B) assess an individual’s degree of wellness or illness. C) document findings related to suspected or actual health problems or concerns. D) all of the above.Answer: D Feedback: See Section 1.1. Learning Outcome: Summarize purposes for performing physical examination and health assessment. Tier Level: 2 3) Physical examination techniques used to

Test Bank For Advanced Practice Nursing in the Care of Older Adults 2nd Edition Kennedy-Malone

$15.00
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download ISBN-10:0803666616 ISBN-13:9780803666610

Burns and Grove’s The Practice of Nursing Research 8th Edition Gray test bank

$14.00
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download Chapters: 29 Format: PDF ISBN-13: 978-0323377584 ISBN-10: 9780323377584 Publisher: ‎ Saunders Authors: Jennifer R., Susan K. Grove, Suzanne Sutherland Burns And Grove’s The Practice Of Nursing Research 8th Edition Gray Test Bank is a great resource for students who want to learn more about Burns And Grove’s The Practice Of Nursing Research. This Test Bank can help students to improve their understanding of the subject matter and prepare for exams. The Burns And Grove’s The Practice Of Nursing Research 8th Edition Gray Test Bank contains a wealth of information that can be used to improve one’s understanding of Burns And Grove’s The Practice Of Nursing Research. In addition, the Burns And Grove’s The Practice Of Nursing Research 8th Edition Gray Test Bank can also be used to prepare for exams. This Test Bank is an essential resource for students who want to learn more about Burns And Grove’s The Practice Of Nursing Research.

 

 

Product has been added to your cart