Foundations And Adult Health Nursing 8th Edition Cooper Test Bank

Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download
Chapters: 17
Format: PDF
ISBN-13: 978-0323484381
ISBN-10: 0323484387
Publisher: ‎ Elsevier
Authors: Kim Coope, Kelly Gosnell

In Stock

$18.00

Compare
SKU:000786000592

Adult Health Nursing 8th Edition Test Bank

Table of Contents

1. Introduction to Anatomy and Physiology
2. Care of the Surgical Patient
3. Care of the Patient with an Integumentary Disorder
4. Care of the Patient with a Musculoskeletal Disorder
5. Care of the Patient with a Gastrointestinal Disorder
6. Care of the Patient with a Gallbladder, Liver, Biliary Tract, or Exocrine Pancreatic Disorder
7. Care of the Patient with a Blood or Lymphatic Disorder
8. Care of the Patient with a Cardiovascular or a Peripheral Vascular Disorder
9. Care of the Patient with a Respiratory Disorder

 

10. Care of the Patient with a Urinary Disorder
11. Care of the Patient with an Endocrine Disorder
12. Care of the Patient with a Reproductive Disorder
13. Care of the Patient with a Visual or Auditory Disorder
14. Care of the Patient with a Neurological Disorder
15. Care of the Patient with an Immune Disorder
16. Care of the Patient with HIV/AIDS
17. Care of the Patient with Cancer
References
Glossary

Chapter 01: Introduction to Anatomy and Physiology

Cooper: Adult Health Nursing, 8th Edition

MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. The anatomic term ____ means toward the midline.
a. anterior
b. posterior
c. medial
d. cranial
ANS: C
The term medial indicates an anatomic direction toward the midline.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: 1 OBJ: 2
TOP: Anatomic terminology KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity
2. What are the smallest living components in our body?
a. Cells
b. Organs
c. Electrons
d. Osmosis
ANS: A
Cells are considered to be the smallest living units of structure and function in our body.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge OBJ: 6
TOP: Structural levels of organization KEY: Nursing Process Step: N/A
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity
3. What is the largest organelle, responsible for cell reproduction and control of other
organelles?
a. Nucleus
b. Ribosome
c. Mitochondrion
d. Golgi apparatus
ANS: A
The nucleus is the largest organelle within the cell.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: 5 OBJ: 8
TOP: Parts of the cell KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity
4. When the patient complains of pain in the bladder, the patient will indicate discomfort in
which body cavity?
a. Pelvic
b. Mediastinum
c. Dorsal
d. Abdominal
Foundations and Adult Health Nursing 8th Edition Cooper Test Bank

ANS: A
A subdivision called the pelvic cavity contains the lower portion of the large intestine (lower
sigmoid colon, rectum), urinary bladder, and internal structures of the reproductive system.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: 3 OBJ: 5
TOP: Body cavity KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity
5. The four phases of cell division all occur in:
a. diffusion.
b. mitosis.
c. osmosis.
d. filtration.
ANS: B
During mitosis, the cell goes through four phases: prophase, metaphase, anaphase, and
telophase.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: 7 OBJ: 9
TOP: Cell division KEY: Nursing Process Step: N/A
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity
6. Telophase is which phase of cell reproduction during mitosis?
a. First phase
b. Latent phase
c. Final phase
d. Spindle phase
ANS: C
During this final phase of cell division, the two nuclei appear and the chromosomes disperse.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: 7 OBJ: 9
TOP: Cell division KEY: Nursing Process Step: N/A
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity
7. The nurse is aware that which muscle group is both striated and involuntary?
a. Skeletal
b. Glial
c. Cardiac
d. Visceral
ANS: C
The cardiac muscle is both striated and involuntary.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: 9 OBJ: 11
TOP: Tissues KEY: Nursing Process Step: Planning
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity
8. What is a group of several different kinds of tissues arranged so that together they can
perform a more complex function than any tissue alone?
a. Organ
b. System

Foundations and Adult Health Nursing 8th Edition Cooper Test Bank

c. Cell
d. Endoplasmic reticulum
ANS: A
When several kinds of tissues are united to perform a more complex function than any tissue
alone, they are called organs.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: 11 OBJ: 7
TOP: Organs KEY: Nursing Process Step: N/A
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity
9. What traits describe visceral muscles?
a. Smooth and voluntary
b. Smooth and involuntary
c. Striated and voluntary
d. Striated and involuntary
ANS: B
Visceral (smooth) muscles will not function at will; thus, they act involuntarily.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: 9 OBJ: 7
TOP: Tissues KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity
10. How are the thoracic and abdominal cavities separated?
a. By the pleura
b. By the diaphragm
c. By the sagittal plane
d. By the peritoneum
ANS: B
The diaphragm (a muscle directly beneath the lungs) separates the ventral cavity into the
thoracic (chest) and abdominal cavities.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: 2 OBJ: 3
TOP: Ventral cavity KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity
11. What is the broad section of biology dealing with the description of human structure?
a. Hematology
b. Anatomy
c. Kinesiology
d. Physiology
ANS: B
Anatomy is the study, classification, and description of the structure and organs of the body.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: 1 OBJ: 1
TOP: Terminology KEY: Nursing Process Step: N/A
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity
12. ____ explains the processes and functions of many structures of the body and how they
interact with one another.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Write a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Bestsellers

Seidel’s Guide to Physical Examination 9th Edition by Ball Test Bank

$20.00
(0 Reviews)
Seidel's Guide to Physical Examination 9th Edition by Ball Test Bank is a great resource for students who are preparing for their physical examination. The guide provides a comprehensive overview of the examination process, including how to properly examine patients, identify signs and symptoms, and document findings. In addition, the guide includes a wide range of practice questions that will help students prepare for the examination. The Seidel's Guide to Physical Examination 9th Edition by Ball Test Bank is an essential resource for any student who is preparing for their physical examination.

Evidence Based Practice in Nursing and Healthcare A Guide to Best Practice 2nd Edition Mazurek Melnyk Fineout Overhault

$25.00
(0 Reviews)
Evidence-based practice (EBP) is an approach to healthcare that incorporates the best available evidence into decision-making. This means that, when faced with a clinical problem, practitioners first undertake a systematic search of the scientific literature in order to identify the most effective interventions. Evidence-based practice is not only limited to the use of evidence from research studies, however. It also takes into account clinical experience and expert opinion, as well as patient preferences and values. The Evidence-Based Practice in Nursing and Healthcare: A Guide to Best Practice 2nd Edition is a comprehensive resource for nurses and other healthcare professionals who want to learn more about this approach to care. The book provides an overview of the EBP process, including how to select and appraise evidence, and how to implement Evidence Based Practices in day-to-day nursing care. In addition, the book includes a number of case studies and real-world examples that illustrate how EBP can be used to improve patient outcomes. Whether you are new to Evidence Based Practice or looking for a refresher, this book is an essential resource for anyone interested in providing the best possible care for their patients.

Test bank for Varcarolis’ Foundations of Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing A Clinical 8th Edition

$14.00
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download
  • ISBN-13: 978-0323389679
  • ISBN-10: 0323389678
  • Format: PDF
  • Language: English
  • Author: Margaret Jordan Halter
  • Publisher: ‎Saunders

Bates’ Guide To Physical Examination and History Taking 13th Edition Bickley Test Bank

$22.00
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download Chapters: 27 Format: PDF ISBN-13: 978-1496398178 ISBN-10: 1496398173 Publisher: LWW Authors: Lynn S. Bickley MD FACP, Peter G. Szilagyi, Richard M. Hoffman, Rainier P. Soriano

Physical Examination and Health Assessment 7th Edition Jarvis Test Bank

$25.00
(0 Reviews)
Physical Examination and Health Assessment 7th Edition Jarvis Test Bank Physical Examination and Health Assessment, 7e (Jarvis) Chapter 1 The Nurse’s Role in Physical Examination and Health Assessment 1) Concerning the definition of health, which of the following statements is true? A) Absolute health is a state characterized by the complete absence of disease. B) Optimal health is a dynamic state of being that represents a lifelong process of becoming. C) Functional health is the ability to perform basic activities of daily living. D) Disease must be present for an individual to be unhealthy.Answer: B Feedback: See Section 1.1. Learning Outcome: Explain the relationship between health promotion, risk reduction, and disease prevention and explain how these relate to physical examination and health assessment. Tier Level: 2 2) Physical examination and health assessment are performed primarily to A) diagnose disease states. B) assess an individual’s degree of wellness or illness. C) document findings related to suspected or actual health problems or concerns. D) all of the above.Answer: D Feedback: See Section 1.1. Learning Outcome: Summarize purposes for performing physical examination and health assessment. Tier Level: 2 3) Physical examination techniques used to

Test Bank For Advanced Practice Nursing in the Care of Older Adults 2nd Edition Kennedy-Malone

$15.00
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download ISBN-10:0803666616 ISBN-13:9780803666610

Burns and Grove’s The Practice of Nursing Research 8th Edition Gray test bank

$14.00
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download Chapters: 29 Format: PDF ISBN-13: 978-0323377584 ISBN-10: 9780323377584 Publisher: ‎ Saunders Authors: Jennifer R., Susan K. Grove, Suzanne Sutherland Burns And Grove’s The Practice Of Nursing Research 8th Edition Gray Test Bank is a great resource for students who want to learn more about Burns And Grove’s The Practice Of Nursing Research. This Test Bank can help students to improve their understanding of the subject matter and prepare for exams. The Burns And Grove’s The Practice Of Nursing Research 8th Edition Gray Test Bank contains a wealth of information that can be used to improve one’s understanding of Burns And Grove’s The Practice Of Nursing Research. In addition, the Burns And Grove’s The Practice Of Nursing Research 8th Edition Gray Test Bank can also be used to prepare for exams. This Test Bank is an essential resource for students who want to learn more about Burns And Grove’s The Practice Of Nursing Research.

 

 

Product has been added to your cart